Angel Productions privacy policy for Dr.App

Updated 01/08/2022

 
Our contact details
Angel Productions
239 Preston Drove
Brighton BN1 6FL
Web: www.angelproductions.co.uk
E-mail: enquiries@angelproductions.co.uk
 
The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
·                  Usernames, email addresses and passwords of people registering as users of Dr.App.
 
How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reason:
·                  It is necessary for the effective operation of the website.
We use the information that you have given us in order to operate Dr.App and provide you with access to the website and its contents.  We may also use it to send you occasional emails for the purpose of technical support or to inform you of new content and functionality of the website. 
The information is stored on the servers hosting www.angelproductions.co.uk.  We may also share the information with the university or institution which has purchased the licence under which you have registered your user account on Dr.App, to inform them about how the licences they have purchased are used and to enable them to manage the allocation of licences.
 
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiries@angelproductions.co.uk and asking for your account to be deleted.  (Note that you will no longer be able to use Dr.App.)
 
How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored in the cloud. We keep your username, email address and password for the duration of your Dr.App account. We will then dispose of your information by deleting your account.
 
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access РYou have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification РYou have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure РYou have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing РYou have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing РYou have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability РYou have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at enquiries@angelproductions.co.uk if you wish to make a request.
 
How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@angelproductions.co.uk.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire

SK9 5AF
 
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk